2017 Florida State Pen Women Conference Awards

Art Awards               Artist                                 Amount                            Name of Piece

Best of Show          Staci Miron                         350.00                               Cocktail Waitress

1st Place                 Bonnie Yales                       250.00                              War and Peace

2nd Place                Nancy Nesvik                      150.00                              Sew Many Possibilities

3rd Place                 Anne Baehr                         100.00                              Pensacola Branch

HM                          Autry Dye                              25.00                              Passion

HM                          Francesca Tabor-Miolla        25.00                              Before Yesterday Became Tomorrow

HM                          Helen Breton                         25.00                              Stairway to Heaven

HM                          Mary Atwood                          25.00                              Perpetual Emotion

HM                          Pam Webb                             25.00                              Marsh Landing 

HM                         Jacqueline Campbell              25.00                               Samurai Warriors

Letters Awards

Adult Fiction – (1) Book [Any Length]

      1st PRIZE  -   –Sandy Huff - A Plague of Swans                  50.00

      2nd prize  -   - Brenda Spalding  -   -  Honey Tree Farm       30.00

      3rd prize  -   –Carol White  -   -  Coffee Breaks                     20.00

Adult Fiction – (2) SHORT story [less than 3,500 words]

       1st PRIZE  -   –Virginia Nygard - Breaking News                30.00

      2nd prize  -   –Ellen DiPiazza - Reprieve                              20.00

      3rd prize  -   – Carolyn J. Scully - The Master’s Garden      10.00

 Adult Fiction – (3) Play

      1st PRIZE  -   –Carol White - The Last Day Here                 50.00

      2nd prize  -   –Marcy Von Kohorn  -   -  The In-Vitro World   30.00

 Adult Non-Fiction – (4) MEMOIR [less than 2,500 words)

      1st PRIZE  -   –Ellen Piazza  -   – Tch-a-ck                           30.00

      2nd prize  -   –Barbara Routon  -   -  Sailing With Dad          20.00

      3rd prize  -   –Sandy Huff  -   -  Hey Little Fish, Want Some Candy?       10.00

 Adult Non-Fiction  – (5) book [any length]

       1st PRIZE  -   –Mary Atwood  -   -  Historic Homes of Florida’s First Coast      50.00

       2nd prize  -   –Florence St. John - Borderline, The Illusion of Insanity (Janet Sierzant)      30.00

      3rd prize  -   –Susan Brandenburg - Moonshine Days: The Century Old Story of Robert Lee Swindell     20.00

 ADULT NON-FICTION –(6) ESSAY [less than 2,500 words]

      1st PRIZE  -   –Marlowe Olson Arnold  -   –Never Too Late      30.00

      2nd prize  -   –Lynn Hawkins, Ph.D.  -   -  Creativity:  It’s Not What You Think     20.00

      3rd prize  -   -Rosemary Brofos - The Queen’s Chapel     10.00

 Young Adult – (7) book [any length]

      1st PRIZE  -   –Alice A. Moerk - The Entertainers       50.00

 young adult – (8) short story – fiction [less than 3,000 words]

      1st PRIZE  -   –Autry Dye  -   -  Old Sam Brickletail     30.00

 children – (10) book [any length]

      1st PRIZE  -   –Rosemary Fry-Brofos/Ossenfort Brofos - Two Little Girls From Kissimmee      50.00

      2nd prize  -   –Marion Coste -   -  Hawaii’s Animals Do the Most Amazing Things      30.00

 children – (11) short story [less than 2000 words]

       1st PRIZE  -   –Joni Sack  -   -  The Hat in the Attic     30.00

 children – (12) picture book [up to 1,000 words] – [illustrations not needed]

       1st PRIZE  -   –Mary A. Dall - Ambrose, Little Ant      30.00

     2nd prize  -   –Dorothy Kamm - Katz & Crowe     20.00

 

     3rd prize  -   –Alice A. Moerk - Jackie, the Sailor Boy     10.00

 poetry – (13) traditional / structured

      1st PRIZE  -   –Karen McAferty-Morris - Villanelle:  The Call     15.00

      2nd prize  -   –Marcy VanKohorn  - The Fallen Bird     10.00

      3rd prize  -   –Carolyn J. Scully - Tethered Smile      5.00

 poetry – (14) free verse

      1st PRIZE  -   –Bette Lafferty  -   -  The Giver of Wisdom     15.00

     2nd prize  -   –Dorothy K. Fletcher - For The Love of My Life      10.00

     3rd prize  -   –Amanda MacCormac  -   -  Guatemalan Girl     5.00

 poetry – (15) children’s poetry

      1st PRIZE  -   – Joni Sack  -   -  The Nose      15.00

      2nd prize  -   –Mary Dall  -   -  Alfie’s Education     10.00

      3rd prize  -   –Jeannie Carlson - Troll Tale     5.00

 ghost written / co-authored – book (16)

      1st PRIZE  -   – Paulette Cooper-Noble - Barking Up the Right Tree     30.00

 journalism – human interest column [no more than 500 words] (17)

      1st PRIZE  -   –Marlowe Olson Arnold - A Christmas Eve Memory     15.00

      2nd prize  -   – Susan D. Brandenburg  -   -  Medhanet Tegan     10.00

      3rd prize  -   –Paulette Cooper-Noble - Liza Pulitzer’s Perfect Island Home      5.00

journalism – news story [no more than 500 words] (18)

      1st PRIZE  -   –Barbara Routen  -   -  Basketball Player Aims to Bridge Gap     15.00

      2nd prize  -   – Jeannie Carlson - North Redington Beach Turtle Statue Gets Needed Face Lift     10.00

 MUSIC  WINNERS

Instrumental, 1 instr

1                   Halide K. Smith, A Rose     50

2                   Sheila Firestone, A Walk with Joe     25

Instrumental, multiple instr

1                 Sheila Firestone,  River of Grass    50

2                 Halide Smith, Epipe    25

3                 Alice Moerk, Peculiarities    20

Song

1                 Kay Williamson, Another Time    50

2                 Marlowe Arnold, God’s Promise    25

Song

           Marlowe Arnold, Your Children     50

Experimental

1   Sheila Firestone, 7 Chroma Preludes in Fire     50

Outside Award

Dr. Sylvia Anderson Price Letters Award                                  Barbara Routen                         $ 1,000.00                (funded by Sylvia Price)

 

OTHER PEN WOMEN AWARDS

Just For You Scholarship Award                                                Beatrice Athanas                       $ 1,000.00

Individual Achievement Award                                                   Barbara Routen                         $    100.00

 

PEN WOMAN OF THE YEAR           Mara Viksnins            $   100.00